Welcome to wscsmba.co.uk

Last Update: Sunday, 13th January 2019

12-Jan-2019: County Pairs

Gold: R Armstrong, C Page
Silver: M Rollings, S Adsett
Bronze: C & P Andrews
Plate: B Haulkham, M Lancaster

Gallery (Current)


League & Cup updates available (6-Jan-2019): League   & Cup & Plate


Captains Cup Premier, A & B Teams To-date: Captains Cup

Check-out the Competitions Noticeboard re change of venue for the Nationals : Noticeboard

Check out the Emblems page: Club Emblems

ARU emstk
ASH emstk
BGW emstk
CMP emstk
COW emstk
HLY emstk
MID EmStk
MRT emstk
UPB emstk
WSX emstk

If your “sticker” is not there – send it to the webmaster


6-Jan-2019: The B Team had another superb result at London in a difficult venue with challenging mats. In the morning two of the games were decided on the last wood, both going in our favour.

Result; 34 points to 6 with the bonus points in the singles, triples and fours. Shots were 241 to 136.

Well done to all involved for another good result.

B Team 2018/19


5-Jan-2019: Nationals Pairs Qualifier: 

1st: C.Rollings & C.Page

2nd: R.Armstrong & P. Whale

3rd: R.Stallbrass & D.Butler

4th: A.Bull & S. Jeffrey


5-Jan-2019: Over 60’s Triples (Results):

Gold Medal Winners: Peter Plassing, Rob Middleton, Roland Naldrett who beat Arundel 7 – 6 in the final.
 
Silver Medal Winners: Arundel – John Kinnard, Keith Hope, Geoff Mills.
 
Bronze Medal Winners: Freddie Kaucher, Eric Jackson, Ron Booty who beat Comptons 7 – 2 in the 3rd/4th place playoff.
 
 
4th Place: Comptons – Brenda Carrick, Kathy Bennett, Seton Wood (no photo of this team).
 

30-Dec-2018: The A Team suffered a defeat away to Kent on difficult mats.

8 – 32 points (147 – 199 shots)

On a good note Peter Plassing won both his singles games whilst Tony Buckee’s rink won their final game 19 – 5!

Tony’s rink also registered a “hotshot” in this game!

A Team 2018/19

 


200 Club

November draw: 

1. Upper Beeding  2.  154  Tim Hossack   3.  47 Jean Amour-Milne

200 Club Page


Up and Coming Dates for your Diary:
  • Management Committee Meeting 28-Jan-2019.
  • Propositions and Nominations submitted by 1-Mar-2019, for AGM.
  • Delegates Meeting 13-Mar-2019.
  • AGM 5-Jun-2019.