Competitions

Re: Substitutes & Spectators

Question:

On a technicality, with Safe Bowls in mind . . . rule 1j substitutes . . . (corresponding rule in the KO Cup)

If clubs bought along spectator(s), who might act as substitutes, would they be allowed, in the venue, under the COVID restrictions?

Would clubs be allowed reserves?

Clubs should be made aware of the ruling prior to matches?


Response:

If the venue can accommodate spectators then that would be OK, however we suggest a maximum of two so one can support and the other can act as the One substitute allowed in the league rules. They must be on the attendance list.

The visiting team would need to tell their opposition beforehand and get the go ahead for more than one person. The substitute must be a registered player.

County Competitions Honours Board

League Winners Honours Board

KO Cup & Plate Honours Board